YHA AustraliaHome
News
Walks Program
Club Night
Bushwalking with Us
Yeti Newsletter
Photo Gallery

YHA Bushwalking Club of Victoria

WALKS PROGRAMME & EVENTS CALENDAR
AUTUMN 2019

Please note this program is subject to change    Last modified:  17-Feb-19


News Headlines
February Date Type Grade Event Leader Info
23-24Weekend (pack-carry)   Easy-medAlpine National Park - Formal Dinner walk Stephen
23Saturday   Med-hardBig Pats Creek - Starlings Gap - Mississippi Fireline (22km) Sonya
24Sunday   MediumGunnamatta to Cape Schanck (15km) Meet at Frankston Station 9.15amLisa

 

March Date Type Grade Event Leader Info
1Evening   EasyTwilight walk - Studley Park ( dinner afterward) Meet at Collingwood Station 6:30pm Andrew
2Saturday   MediumBunyip State Park Southern Circuit (16km) Erryn
3Sunday   Easy-medAireys Inlet Beaches and Cliff Tops (11km) Rachel
5Clubnight    Club Night TBA   
9-11Long weekend (base-camp)   MediumMt Buffalo (Stay Porepunkah $60 + trip fee) David
9-11Extended pack-carry   MediumGreat Southwest Walk: Glenelg River to Nelson Tanveer
9Saturday   MediumOtway - Forrest to Lake Elizabeth Circuit (19km) Kyle 
10Sunday   EasyYarra Bend Circuit Kew & Fairfield Boathouse via public transportation - MYKI required (15km) Andrew 
16-17Weekend (accommodated)    Grampians/Mt Arapiles - Rock climbing via commercial operator $120 plus accomm fuel trip fee Craig
16Saturday   HardWarburton Ada Tree circuit (25km) Jennifer 
17Sunday   MediumDandenongs - Kalorama Circuit (14km) Meet at Upper Ferntree Gully Station 8:45amDavid 
23Weekend (pack-carry)   Med-hardApline Walking Track: Walhalla to Mt Erica Stephen 
23Saturday   MediumKinglake National Park - Mason's Falls Circuit (16km) Andrew 
24Sunday   Med-hardBlackwood - Yankee Creek (8km) Sonya 
30Saturday   Med-hardYarra Ranges NP - Mt Donna Buang (15km) David 
31Sunday   MediumMornington Peninsula - Point Nepean Walking Trail (14km) Adrian 

 

April Date Type Grade Event Leader Info
2Clubnight    Club Night TBA   
6- 7Weekend (base-camp)   MediumMt Samaria Michael 
6- 7Weekend (pack-carry)   MediumBogong High Plains - Pretty Valley Pondage - Cope Saddle - Mt Jim - Weston Hut - Tawonga Huts Andrew 
6Saturday   MediumBunyip State Park Four Brothers Rocks Erryn 
7Sunday   Easy-medBells Beach/Ironbark Forest (15km) Kathleen 
13Saturday   Med-hardLerderderg State Park - Old River (14km) David 
14Sunday   Easy-medCastlemaine - Sailors Gully & the Welsh Village (15km) Sonya 
19-22Long weekend (accommodated)   MediumGippsland Tarra-Bulga National Park & Morwell National Park Sonya
19-22Extended pack-carry   MediumKosciuszko NP - Jagunal Area Ken

 

BACK TO TOP

This page walksprogram.php, designed by Stephen Smith